Page 1 of 1

[PS4] Totally unplayable since the void update ? Switch to english !

Posted: Sat Oct 08, 2016 11:32 am
by ilko
The game starts but when it comes to the loading screen, it gets stuck on half. Void mode actually loads, but the game then is unstable with freezes near to crash, impossible to pick up items, an incredible fast fire rate, and enemies don't move (they don't event seem to react to my presence, except the Bugs). I managed to reach 200k points, and it stopped loading at the 4th level.

This is really bad guys, it seems like a very critical issue.

Re: [PS4] Totally unplayable since the void update

Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 1:56 am
by ilko
Ok, I've found a workaround, appearently the same as BeamRulez's one here viewtopic.php?f=1&t=505#p872

I erased Galak-Z's game datas, including savedatas so I have to restart the whole game. Not sure if this step was necessary but I did it anyway in order to eliminate the most of risk as possible before trying to reinstall the game. Then I did set PS4's system language to english, and now the game works pretty well. But some problems remain, like severe framerate dropdowns and freezes, that were not present before the Void update.

I would like to help the developers but I don't know if there is a reliable method to enable debug mode on retail consoles.

Re: [PS4] Totally unplayable since the void update ? Switch to english !

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 5:53 am
by Brosky511
im playing on arcade mode and everything was fine untill i got to sector 1-3 after the game loads beam says she marks the point but there is no point to go to i even explored the only "asteroid" in the level 100% through and and found no objective, i look up other people playing the same mission and thier level is different than mine so im thinking its a procedurally generated level and my "level seed" is bugged so there is no objective and ive reset the game but i get the same "level seed" and its still got no objective is there a fix or workaround, i havnt got very far but it would be annoying to have to restart the game